Thursday, January 22, 2009


Today our school group went the Southern Flight Museum for a field trip. I had never been before myself and was very impressed. I think the older kids liked it, but James, not so much.

I guess it was pretty boring for a two year old. He did not want to stay in the stroller and spent much of his time like this...

That's him backwards in the stroller straining to get out of the buckles. But, overall he was as well as can be expected for a bored two year old.

The other kids had a good time and got to see lots of neat things. Abbie got to demonstrate how an old airplane was flown. She looked as cute as could be, but later she told me it was "Sooooo embarrassing!"

We did not find out about the little play are until the END of the tour, sigh.


  1. Yes, the OLDER kids do look like they are having a good time - even Abbie! Wasn't she the one that just recently "raised an eyebrow" at your new glasses?? Note: always be nice to momma :)

  2. Looks like a fun fieldtrip! I'm glad James didn't end up falling out of his stroller there. lol!

  3. You were pinching James the whole time- I just know it. He's soooo mistreated.....
    Tell Abbie I love her even if she looks like a big dork in that picture!

  4. Fun! I remember going on that field trip as a homeschooler too . . . but my two favorites were Golden Flake and Barber's Ice Cream. Yummmm. . . .

  5. p.s. - what school group are y'all with? You can email and tell me if you don't want to post it. I'm just curious who all we know in common.